St John's Church, Ysbyty Ifan

CommunityYsbyty Ifan
Description
The present church of St John, Ysbyty Ifan was built by George Benmore and was opened in 1861, following the demolition of its predecessor in 1858.

The hospice of St John of Jerusalem (Ysbyty Ifan means John's hospital), founded c.1190 by the Knights Hospitallers (Knights of St. John of Jerusalem), was probably on or adjoining the present church. It was dissolved in 1540, but its church was retained as the parish church; this church was demolished c.1860. Some fragments of effigies and slabs, probably of members of the order, and dating from the 14th to the early 16th century, are preserved in the present church. Gravestone of interest in the churchyard include one dated 1666, dedicated to Sion Daffyd, and another dated 1661, dedicated to Elizabeth Price.
The present church is in the Early English style with nave and narrower chancel, gabled south-west porch, north-east vestry and a double bell-cote on the west gable.